Dioceses in the Philippines

Diocese of Bangued

(Dioecesis Banguedensis)
Suffragan of Nueva Segovia
Erected Prelature: June 12, 1955. Elevated to Diocese: November 15, 1982. Comprises the civil province of Abra. Titular: St. James the Elder. Secondary Patron: St. Joseph.

Bishop
Most Reverend
LEOPOLDO C. JAUCIAN, SVD, DD
Born: July 27, 1960 in Santa, Ilocos Sur. Ordained priest: March 12, 1988. Appointed Bishop of Bangued: Jan. 5, 2007. Ordained Bishop: March 26, 2007. Installed fourth Bishop of Bangued: March 31, 2007.
Bishop’s House
2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8040
Fax: (074)752-8028
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Bishop Emeritus
Most Reverend
CESAR C. RAVAL, SVD, DD
Born: Dec. 17, 1924 in Laoag City. Ordained priest: May 22, 1952. Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Bangued: Dec. 15, 1981. Ordained Bishop: February 18, 1982. Elected Diocesan Administrator of Bangued: Jan. 4, 1988. Appointed second Bishop of Bangued: November 25, 1988. Installed: February 6, 1989. Resigned: Jan. 18, 1992.
Villa Cristo Rey Retirement House
101 E. Rodriguez, Sr. Blvd.
1099 Quezon City, Metro Manila
P.O. Box 1375

PRESENT STATUS
POPULATION:
Total Population…………263,788
Catholics………218, 260 (82.74%)
Area ……………3,975.5 sq. kms.
PERSONNEL:
Priests:
Diocesan…………………23
Religious…………………17
Filipino…………………11
Foreign…………………6
Total………………………40
Brothers:
Filipino……………………1
Foreign……………………1
Sisters………………………10
SEMINARIES:
Diocesan:
Minor……………………1
Seminarians:
Major:
In Theology……………12
In Philosophy…………33
Minor: High School………95
DIOCESAN DIVISION:
Vicariates……………………4
Parishes………………………22
With Resident Pastors………22
Entrusted to the
Diocesan Clergy…………14
Entrusted to the
Religious Clergy…………8
Chapels……………………211
EDUCATIONAL CENTERS (for SY 2009-2010):
College…………………………1
Enrollment……………3,301
High Schools:
Diocesan……………………18
Enrollment…………6,096
Congregational………………3
Enrollment…………1,404
Elementary Schools:
Diocesan……………………1
Enrollment……………591
Congregational………………2
Enrollment…………1,062
Teaching Personnel:
Sisters………………………6
Lay…………………………263
School Dormitories…………27
SACRAMENTS (from 1 Jan. to
31 Dec. 2009):
Baptisms:
Up to 1 year old…………1,602
From 1 to 7 years old.....…1,304
Over 7 years old…………808
Total…………………3,714
Confirmations…………3,728
First Communions………3,111
Marriages:
Between Catholics……819
Mixed……………………6
Total………………………825

DIOCESAN CURIA
CHANCERY
Bishop’s House
2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8040
Fax: (074) 752-8028
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Vicar General: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig, JCD
Financial Administrator: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig, JCD
Chancellor: Fr. John M. Vasquez
Legal Counsel: Atty. Elmer Velasco
Chancery Staff: Mr. Alex Belandres, Mrs. Leonora Borja, Mrs. Gloria Bulda, Mrs. Flora de Castro, Ms. Celia Ortega, Mr. Liberato Viernes
Central Diocesan Board (Presbyteral Council): V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig, Fr. Renato M. Amasi, Fr. Alfredo Eduarte, Fr. Drexel Leo Ramos, Fr. Carmelo Gonzales, Fr. Jay Solmerano, Fr. Warlito Rabbon, SVD, Fr. Andres Lunes Taoil, Fr. Emilio Cortez Jr., Fr. Silvester Wada, SVD, Fr. Efren Ambre; V. Rev. Manolito Baroña, SVD
Diocesan Finance Committee: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig, Fr. Renato M. Amasi, Fr. Efren C. Ambre, Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales, Fr. Ruben P. Valdez
General Assembly Of Priests And Men Religious: Moderator: Fr. Edmundo N. Barut Jr.; Secretary: Fr. Bernard P. Barbosa
Commission On The Clergy: Vicar: Fr. Renato M. Amasi

Commissions for Pastoral Work in the Diocese
Comm iss ion On Worship And Liturgy: Chair: Fr. Antonio B. Ruyan
Department for Pastoral Leaders and Lay Ministers: Director: Fr. Roderick Ardaniel
Office for Church Cultural Heritage: Chair: Fr. Floro Bautista
Christian Formation Comm iss ion: Chair: Fr. Floro B. Bautista
Catechetical Department: Director: Fr. Floro B. Bautista
Lay Apostolate: Director: Rev. Fr. Ruben P. Valdez
Office For Basic Ecclesial Communities: Director: Fr. Jay Solmerano
Biblical Apostolate: Director: Fr. Samuel Baruela; Coordinator: Mr. Charles Javier
Mass Media Apostolate: Director: Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales
Diocesan School Office: Superintendent: Fr. Efren C. Ambre; Supervisor: Ms. Anunciation Espejo
Family And Life Apostolate: Director: Fr. Emilio C. Cortez Jr.
Office For The Missions: Director: Fr. Renante Bose
Office For Vocations: Director: Fr. John M. Vasquez
Diocesan Filipino Migrants Apostolate: Director: Fr. Alvin B. Aberion
Office For Inter-Religious Dialogue & Ecumenical Affairs: Director: Fr. Iluminado Tungpalan
Diocesan Social Apostolate Comm ission: Chair: Rev. Fr. Renato M. Amasi
Social Development Center: Director: Ms. Pura Sumangil
Justice And Peace Department: Director: Fr. Renato M. Amasi
Indigenous Peoples Apostolate: Director: Fr. Rodel D. Molina
Ecology Department: Fr. Roderick Ardaniel
Health Care Apostolate: In-Charge: Dra. Severina Ortega
Prison Apostolate: Sr. Raquel Cinco, OP
Diocesan Youth Comm iss ion: Director: Fr. Drexel Leo B. Ramos; Coordinator: Mr. Jetrix Tenebro

Diocesan Religious Organizations, Councils and Movements
Diocesan Council Of The Laity: President: Mr. Philip Tinggonong; Spiritual Director: Fr. Ruben P. Valdez
Apostleship Of Prayer: Diocesan President: Mrs. Cresencia Ferido; Spiritual Director: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig
Catholic Women’s League: Diocesan President: Dr. Candelaria Alzate; Spiritual Director: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig
Knights Of Columbus: District Deputy: Mr. Santiago Barba (B41), Atty. Danilo Molina (B42), Mr. Reynaldo Carsola (B43); Spiritual Director: Fr. Ruben P. Valdez
Legion Of Mary: Curia President: Mrs. Felicitas Bisquera; Spiritual Director: Fr. Emilio C. Cortez Jr.

PARISHES (as of May, 2010)
Vicariate of St. James the Elder
Vicar Forane: Rev. Fr. Renato M. Amasi
Bangued (F-1612) 2800
Tel..: (074) 752-8530, 752-8932
Pop.: 48,370; Cath.: 44,809
(includes a barrio of Langiden) Titular: St. James the Elder, July 25
Parish Priest: Fr. Renato M. Amasi
Parochial Vicars: Fr. Samuel T. Baruela, Fr. Bernard Barbosa
La Paz (F-1832) 2826
Pop.: 23,396; Cath: 17,202
(comprises Danglas and parts of La Paz and Lagayan)
Titular: Our Lady of Peace, Jan. 24
Parish Priest: Fr. Yohannes Bala, SVD
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Simon Petrus Bala Duli Koten, SVD
Mudeng, LA PAZ (F-1970) 2826
Pop.: 7,900; Cath.: 7,856
(comprises parts of Bangued and La Paz)
Titular: St. Francis Xavier, Dec. 3
Parish Priest: Fr. Kristianus Sada, SVD
Peñarrubia (F-1892; 1919) 2804
Tel.: (074) 752-5466
Pop.: 8,525; Cath.: 7,358
(includes parts of Bangued)
Titular: St. Therese of the Child Jesus, October 1
Parish Priest: Fr. Efren Ambre
Tayum (F-1803) 2803
Tel.: (074) 752-8218
Pop.: 15,048; Cath.: 14,336
Titular: St. Catherine of Alexandria, November 25
Parish Priest: Fr. Ruben Valdez

Vicariate of the Holy Cross
Vicar Forane: Fr. Roderick Ardaniel
Dolores (F-1882) 2801
Pop.: 10,618; Cath.: 7,673
Titular: Our Lady of Sorrows, Friday before Holy Week
Parish Priest: Fr. Emilio Cortez Jr.
Lacub (F-1940) 2821
Pop.: 9,250; Cath.: 9,183
(includes parts of Tineg); Titular: Sacred Heart of Jesus, Friday after Corpus Christi
Parish Priest: Fr. Arnel Dennis Buenafe, SVD
Lagangilang (F-1910) 2802
Pop.: 16,066; Cath.: 13,592
Titular: Holy Cross, May 3
Parish Priest: Fr. Roderick V. Ardaniel
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Cecilio Tupasi
Licuan-Baay (F-2009) 2819
Pop.: 4,109; Titular Our Lady of Lourdes, February 11
Parish Priest: Fr. Iluminado Tungpalan
Malibcong (F-1957) 2820
Pop.: 3,896; Cath.: 3,553
Titular: St. Therese of the Child Jesus, October 1
Parish Priest: Fr. Romeo Benitez, SVD
San Juan (F-1880) 2823
Pop.: 12, 126; Cath.: 10,555
(includes parts of Tineg and Lagayan); Titular: St. John the Evangelist, Dec. 27
Parish Priest: Fr. Antonio B. Ruyan

Vicariate of Our Lady of Lourdes
Vicar Forane: Fr. Alfredo Eduarte
Boliney (F-2004) 2815
Pop.: 4,150; Cath.: 2,100
Titular: Christ the King, last Sunday of the ecclesiastical year
Parish Administrator: Fr. Marmolyn Anagaran
Bucay (F-1847) 2805
Pop.: 16, 478; Cath.: 13,871 (includes parts of Peñarrubia) Titular: St. Narcissus, Oct. 29
Parish Priest: Fr. Floro B. Bautista
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Leonardo Tubaña
Luba (F-1952) 2813
Pop.: 14,389; Cath.: 9,924
(comprises Luba and Tubo)
Titular: Our Lady of Perpetual Help, last week of June
Parish Priest: Fr. Sylvester Wada, SVD
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Joseph Martin Pascual
Manabo (F-1961) 2810
Pop.: 14,863; Cath.: 12,375
(includes parts of Bucay)
Titular: Our Lady of Lourdes, Feb. 11
Parish Priest: Fr. Alfredo Z. Eduarte
Sallapadan (F-1960) 2818
Pop.: 9,759; Cath.: 4,430
(comprises the municipalities of Sallapadan, Daguioman and Bucloc)
Titular: St. Nicholas of Flue, September 25
Parish Priest: Fr. Warlito Rabbon, SVD

Vicariate of the Immaculate Conception
Vicar Forane: Fr. Drexel Leo Ramos
Langiden (F-1983) 2807
Cath.: 3,504; Titular: St. Joseph, March 19
Parish Priest: Fr. Jay Solmerano
Pidigan (F-1823) 2806
Pop.: 11,746; Cath.: 10,023
Titular: Immaculate Conception, Dec. 8
Parish Priest: Fr. Andres Lunes Taoil
Parochial Vicar: Fr. Renante Bose
Pilar (F-1866) 2812
Pop.: 12,815; Cath.: 12,561
(includes a barrio of Villaviciosa)
Titular: Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary of Fatima, March 13
Parish Priest: Fr. Drexel Leo Ramos
Resident Deacon: Rev. Arnold Louiegene Valdez
San Isidro (F-1909) 2809
Pop.: 4,479; Cath.: 4,449
Titular: Our Lady of the Pillar, February 4
Parish Priest: Fr. Manolito Barña, SVD
San Quintin (F-1968) 2808
Pop.: 5,582; Cath.: 4,328
Titular: St. Quintin, October 31
Parish Priest: Fr. S. Devasagayam, SVD
Villaviciosa (F-1969) 2811
Pop.: 5,684; Cath.: 3,542
(includes parts of Luba and San Isidro)
Titular: St. Lawrence of Rome, August 10
Parish Priest: Fr. Alvin Aberion

SEMINARY
St. Joseph Seminary (F-1960), 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-7845
Rector: Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales
Prefect of Discipline: Rev. Fr. Rodel Molina
Assistant Prefect of Discipline: Rev. John Vasquez
Principal: Miss Anunciation Espejo
Enrollment: 98

DIOCESAN CLERGY OUTSIDE THE DIOCESE
Immaculate Conception School Of Theology, Vigan City, Ilocos Sur: Fr. Clarence Carta
Military Ordinariate: Fr. (Maj..) Dionisio Q. Beleno, PA, Chaplain, AFP
United States Of America: Fr. Alexander B. Barbieto, Fr. Salvador Bringas Jr., Fr. Joyle T. Martinez, Fr. Ramelo Somera, Fr. Edmund Barut Jr.
Retired: Fr. Eugen Reinhardt; Fr. (Maj.) Delfin A. Quinto, PAF

INSTITUTES OF CONSECRATED LIFE/SOCIETIES OF APOSTOLIC LIFE
MEN
Society Of The Divine Word (SVD)

WOMEN
Missionary Sisters Servants Of The Holy Spirit (SSPS)
Sisters Of The Immaculate Heart Of Mary (SIHM)
Dominican Margaritas of Blessed Margaret of Castello (OP)

EDUCATIONAL CENTERS
Diocesan School Office
(For Diocesan Schools)
Abra Diocesan Pastoral Center
Rizal St., 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8229
Superintendent: Fr. Efren Ambre
Supervisor: Ms. Anunciation Espejo
Bookkeeper: Mrs. Lanie Bulda
Cashier/Secretary: Mrs. Celia Badilla

For the School Year 2009-2010:
Catholic High School Of Pilar (F-1964) (Diocesan) 2812 Pilar, Abra
Director: Fr. Drexel Leo Ramos
Principal: Mrs. Ma. Lonides Cabatu
Faculty: 8; Enrollment: 232
Divine Word College Of Bangued (F-1920) (Society of the Divine Word) 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8003, 752-8372, 752-8373
President: Fr. Cirilo Ortega, SVD
Campus Minister: Fr. Leonardo Hiquiana, SVD
Faculty: 130; Employees: 49; Enrollment: Graduate School: 32; College: 1,538; High School: 736; Grade School: 768; Prep School: 157; Total Enrollment: 3,231
Fr. Arnoldus High School (F-1959) (Diocesan) 2818 Sallapadan, Abra
Director/Principal: Fr. Warlito Rabbon, SVD
Faculty: 6; Enrollment: 255
Heart Of Mary High School (F-1949) (Diocesan) 2801 Dolores, Abra
Director/Principal: Fr. Emilio Cortez Jr.
Faculty: 8; Enrollment: 259
Holy Cross School (F-1914/1946) (Sisters Servants of the Holy Spirit) 2802 Lagangilang, Abra
Principal: Mr. Alfredo Ambre
Faculty: Sisters: 3; Lay: 22; Enrollment: High School: 287; Grade School: 243; Total Enrollment: 530
Holy Ghost School (F-1912) (Diocesan) 2803 Tayum, Abra
Director: Fr. Ruben Valdez
Principal: Mrs. Celia Flor Taeza
Faculty: 9; Enrollment: 316
Holy Spirit Academy Of Bangued (F-1923) (Diocesan) 2800 Bangued, Abra
Telefax.: (074) 752-8084
Director: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig, JCD
Principal (Secondary Department): Dr. Candelaria Alzate
Principal Grade School): Mrs. Catherine Ballesta
Faculty: 33; Enrollment: High School: 560; Grade School: 405; Prep School: 55; Total Enrollment: 1,010
Little Flower High School (F-1961) (Diocesan) 2804 Peñarrubia, Abra
Director: Fr. Efren Ambre
Principal: Mrs. Yolanda Santiago
Faculty: 13; Enrollment: 512
Luba-Tubo Catholic High School (F-1957) (Diocesan) 2813 Luba, Abra
Director/Principal: Fr. Silvester Wada, SVD
Faculty: 6; Enrollment: 209
Our Lady Of Fatima SchooL (F-1956) (Diocesan) 2805 Bucay, Abra
Director: Fr. Floro B. Bautista
Principal: Ms. Rebecca Talledo
Faculty: 6; Enrollment: 170
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School (F-1915) (Diocesan) 2821 Lacub, Abra
Principal: Mrs. Victoria Valera
Faculty: 6; Enrollment: 200
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School (F-1957) (Sisters Servants of the Holy Spirit) 2810 Manabo, Abra
Principal: Sr. Crispina Tolentino, SSpS
Faculty: Sister: 3; Lay: 8; Enrollment: 294
Queen Of Peace High School (F-1947) (Diocesan) 2826 La Paz, Abra
Director: Fr. Yohanes Bala, SVD
Principal: Mrs. Mesia Ternio
Faculty: 6; Enrollment: 248
Queen Of Peace High School (F-1967) (Diocesan) 2826 Canan, La Paz, Abra
Director: Fr. Yohanes Bala, SVD
Principal: Mrs. Sonia Feranil
Faculty: 8; Enrollment: 302
Sta. Teresita High School (F-1967) (Diocesan) 2820 Malibcong, Abra
Principal: Ms. Emerita Lingayo
Faculty: 5; Enrollment: 111
St. John High School (F-1958) (Diocesan) 2825 San Juan, Abra
Director: Fr. Antonio Ruyan
Principal: Mrs. Merilyn Prio
Faculty: 8; Enrollment: 264
St. Mary High School (F-1949) (Diocesan) 2806 Pidigan, AbraDirector/
Principal: Fr. Andres Lunes Taoil
Faculty: 10; Enrollment: 361
St. Paul High School (F-1968) (Diocesan) 2811 Villaviciosa, Abra
Director: Fr. Alvin Aberion
Principal: Mr. Edilberto Advincula
Faculty: 6; Enrollment: 224

Various Institutions
Radio DZPA-AM (F-1970)/RADIO DWWM-FM (F-1986) Blessed Arnold Janssen Communication Center, Zamora corner Rizal St., 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8438, 752-8439
Director: Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales; Station Manager: Ms. Merla Ruiz; Board of Trustees: Abra Community Broadcasting Corporation: Chairman: V. Rev. Jerome Adriatico, SVD; Vice Chairman: Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales; Secretary: Fr. Antonio B. Ruyan; Treasurer: Mrs. Leanida Balbin; Board Members: Ms. Pura Sumangil; Corporation Members: Most Rev. Leopoldo C. Jaucian, SVD, DD, Fiscal Nestor Tolentino, Atty. Macrino Elveña, Mr. Cesar Valera
Abra Today (F-1989) Blessed Arnold Janssen Communication Center, Zamora corner Rizal St., 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8374
Editor-in-Chief: Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales; Associate Editor: Fr. Bernard Barbosa; Editorial Board: V. Rev. Jerome Adriatico, SVD; Fr. Drexel Leo Ramos; Fr. Efren Ambre, Ms. Pura Sumangil, Mrs. Zenaida Astudillo; Ms. Merla Ruiz
Abra Diocesan Pastoral Center (F-1978) Rizal St., 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8092
Board of Administration: Chairman: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig; Members: Fr. Renato M. Amasi, Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales, Fr. Ruben P. Valdez, Fr. Efren Ambre; Manager: Mrs. Amelia Astudillo
Rosario Diocesan Comp lex (F-2000) Taft Street, Zone 5, Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-7707
Board of Administration: Chairman: V. Rev. Nilo S. Peig; Members: Fr. Renato M. Amasi, Fr. Carmelo P. Gonzales, Fr. Ruben P. Valdez, Fr. Efren Ambre; Manager: Mrs. Amelia Astudillo
Janss en Hall (F-1988) (Attached to the Divine Word College of Bangued) Domaoal Street, 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8012
Matron: Miss Cristina Acena
Boarders: Professionals: 10; Students: 70
Arnoldus’ Hall (F-1989) (Attached to the Divine Word College of Bangued) Bowen Street, 2800 Bangued, Abra
Tel.: (074) 752-8312
Matron: Miss Eliza Cadingas
Boarders: Professionals: 34; Students: 24